Can a US citizen bring his fiancé to the US if he applies in a US embassy or consulate in another country while he is on his vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a US citizen bring his fiancé to the US if he applies in a US embassy or consulate in another country while he is on his vacation?

Meaning can he bring his fiancé back with him to the states when his vacation is over?

Asked on June 13, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The answer for your issue is 'it depends'.  These matter involve the Embassy, and the country of origin.  Please confer privately with an attorney for assistance. Hello. Do contact a private attorney who will be happy to help you. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

 

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

 

[email protected]

 

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This will depend on their nationality. They can possible visit the US as a tourist. Their nationality will determine if they need a tourist visa or not. You cannot go directly the to the Embassy and get a fiance visa. This must first be processed in the US and then forwarded to the Embassy for an interview.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption