If I’m on F1 and OPT period and my OPT expires in about 7 months ago, is it possible to start my own business and change my vise to work visa to an H1B?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on F1 and OPT period and my OPT expires in about 7 months ago, is it possible to start my own business and change my vise to work visa to an H1B?

I am Iranian and currently working for an international non-profit in DC. I am planning to start a translation company (English to Farsi and vs.) Is there any chance for me to do that? If yes, will I be able to change my visa status and stay in the US? How long does it take? I also hold 2 master’s an MBA (from Iran) and an MPA (from a US college). I am 34.

Asked on June 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hi. There is a quota on H1bs, and you cannot file a new one until 04/2014. Thus, if your OPT plus 60 days expires before that, you will need to leave the US. If the h1b is approved, you can then return. However, a start-up an H1b is difficult in any circumstance and will depend on your educational background and the company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption