Should we be reimbursed for work travel expenses?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we be reimbursed for work travel expenses?

Hi there, My fianc recently was hired for an
event and had to travel to TN. The company
was supposed to pay travel and hotel
expenses. However, on the day he was
supposed to come home the truck broke down,
and we are now paying out of pocket to get him
home. Are we entitled to be reimbursed for his
flight, seeing that them paying for travel was a
stipulation to him going? He has a second job
so he has to be flown home and cant stay the
extra days that it would take for them to fix the

Asked on March 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there was, as indicated, an agreement, made before the trip, that they would pay his travel expenses, then yes, they should reimburse you: when the truck broke down, they still had to pay to get him home. Such an agreement is enforceable in court if necessary. That, though, is the problem: the only way to enforce it, if they won't voluntarily pay, is by suing, and suing your employer is a very drastic step. Your fiance has to weigh carefully whether it is worth taking legal action for the amount of money at stake. If he does decide to sue, he will sue for "breach of contract"--violating the agreement--and will have to convince the court of the the existence and terms of the agreement (this is much easier if it was in writing than if it was an oral, or unwritten, agreement).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption