If a person rides a dirt bike on private property and gets injured, what responsibility does the property owner bear, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person rides a dirt bike on private property and gets injured, what responsibility does the property owner bear, if any?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the private property is maked  "No Trespassing", then the owner is liable/responsible only if you can prove recklessness or perhaps wanton and willful disregard for your safety  (  difficult case ). If there is no such "No trespassing" sign, you would have to prove that your injury was caused by the owner's neglgence and that the condition was not open and obvious to you  ( still a difficult case ). Make sure you get multiple photographs of the condition oif the land or defect that caused your injury. I you can't prove wrongdoing or negligence, then you don't have a good case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption