Can my husband take my car keys?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband take my car keys?

I bought a car before I was married, and traded it in for a truck 6 days after the marriage. I have paid for everything in the car is in my name he’s never paid a cent on it. Now a year later, he is abusive and hides the keys and paperwork from me so I can’t take the truck. I know if I divorced him he won’t pay his half of the debt he doesn’t care about his credit. Can I legally have my truck towed away since I can’t get into it?

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Family Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The generaly rules is that if you can trace funds and show a court that you paid for proerty after the marriage with separate property (funds, trade in) and you keep the new porperty in your name only and there is no comingling, then it remains yours.  However, if you have paid for the trusk with funds earned after the marriage (those are marital funds) then he could be entitled to half the value minus your initial contribution.  I know it is confusing.  But I would not yet have it towed. Seek legal help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption