Isn’t there some sort of 3 day clause that you can back out of a contract without penalty?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isn’t there some sort of 3 day clause that you can back out of a contract without penalty?

My neighbors bought a motorcycle and ten hours later decided it was a terrible idea. They took it back to the dealership and they said it would cost them $1700 dollars to return the bike.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under General Practice, Utah


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific three day right of rescission available in Utah for this transaction.  Only direct solicitation (think door to door in your home) has an automatic statutory three day right of rescission.  Unless your contract has this three day right included as a contractual provision, your neighbors are stuck with this deal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption