Is it legal to be sold a car that doesn’t pass inspection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be sold a car that doesn’t pass inspection?

I bought a certified used car that won’t pass inspection due to tint. This tint was on the car when I purchased and they are removing the tint and replacing with lighter.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the seller of the vehicle that you purchased knew that the car being sold to you was illegal due to the tint on its windows being too dark, there was nothing improper with respect to the sale that you have written about. I would ask the seller for a rebate in the car's purchase due to you having to remove the dark tint to make the vehicle legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption