Bought a car today and the dealer didn’t give me any information about how he determined my interest rate, or give me information about my credit score and disclaimers that california car buyers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bought a car today and the dealer didn’t give me any information about how he determined my interest rate, or give me information about my credit score and disclaimers that california car buyers

Bought a car today and the dealer didn’t give me any information about how he determined my interest rate, or give me information about my credit score and disclaimers that california car buyers guide tell me he should have informed me. I got 16% apr, and I want to take it back and never deal with him. (My dad bought it, and he’s poor in english). Is it possible? thank you.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like this may be an unfair and deceptive act. You and your father need to contact the agency or agencies who regulate and license this dealership and its financing practices. File a complaint indicating you wish to cancel this contract and you feel it is voidable because your father could not understand English enough to make a bargained for exchange.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption