What to do if we rented some furniture and as soon as we got the sofa and love seat we started getting bit by bedbugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we rented some furniture and as soon as we got the sofa and love seat we started getting bit by bedbugs?

Bad bug bites. Money spent on chemicals and anti itch spray. Loss of use of living room and cable. Potential damage to clothes and bed set. Emotional stress when going to work and in public with bug bites. Fear of being in the apartment in general and spreading the bugs to car or other peoples homes or work.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would first advise the company that you rented the furniture from of the vermin problem right away via a phine call and a letter. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. You request that the company reimburse you for the eradication of the vermin. Send a copy of the costs to eliminate the vermin with request for payment within so many days. If you are not reimbursed for such, your legal recourse is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption