What to do about asylum and deportation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about asylum and deportation?

I am seeking advice for a friend of mine. She came to this country illegally and is trying to be granted asylum. She has been here for 4 years and was married here in the states and has a 3 year old daughter, born here, from this marriage. They are now divorcing because of domestic violence and she is afraid she will be deported because her case for asylum is with her husband. She is an active member of the community and holds a job with a work permit. Is there anything she should do to remain here or is deportation inevitable?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption