When a homeowner files a claim, what are their rights as far as if they disagree with the adjuster’s decision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a homeowner files a claim, what are their rights as far as if they disagree with the adjuster’s decision?

And any time limits that may apply.

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The homeowner has every right to disagree with an adjuster's opinion regarding a claim. The insurance contract ordinarily contains an arbitration provision within it. As such, read your insurance policy and it will spell out the protocol to remedy a disagreement with the adjuster's recommendation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption