If a neighbor’s trampoline smashed the back of my car during a storm, are they legally responsible for the damages?

UPDATED: Apr 30, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a neighbor’s trampoline smashed the back of my car during a storm, are they legally responsible for the damages?

Insurance is telling me that we have to pay for it because the neighbors supposedly had it tethered to the ground.

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Insurance Law, South Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your neighbor is liable for the damage to your car.  The insurance company might be claiming that the storm was an act of God and therefore the insurance company is denying the claim.

You can sue your neighbor for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

In order to prove negligence, you will have to prove duty (of due care mentioned above), breach of duty (failure to exercise due care by not properly securing the trampoline), actual cause, proximate cause, and damages.

Actual cause means but for the trampoline, would your car have been damaged?  If the answer is no, which appears to be the case, actual cause has been established.  Proximate cause means are there any unforeseeable, intervening acts which would relieve your neighbor of liability?  If the answer is no, proximate cause has been established.  The issue here is whether the storm hurling the trampoline into your car was unforeseeable.  If it was unforeseeable (act of God), your neighbor may be relieved of liability.  You should argue that the storm was foreseeable and that your neighbor did not adequately secure the trampoline.  Therefore, proximate cause is established and your neighbor is NOT relieved of liability.

Damages means the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence.  Your damages would be the cost of repairs to your car.  Depending on the amount of damages you are claiming, you may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages should include the cost of repairs to your car including the cost of a rental car while your car is being repaired if you need a rental car, and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by selecting an auto body shop whose charges are comparable to other auto body shops in the area.  If you select the most expensive auto body shop you can find, you have failed to mitigate damages and your damages will be reduced accordingly.  The same applies to the rental car.  You will need to find a rental car with a reasonable rate.  If you were to select the most expensive rental car you could find, your damages would be reduced accordingly.    

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption