If I got a credit card at 17 and stop paying on it, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a credit card at 17 and stop paying on it, what canI do?

They are coming after me.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so the general rule is that 17 year olds do not have what is called the capacity to contract, meaning that as a minor they are considered to be legally incompetent to enter in to a binding contract.  But, if the minor "ratifies" the contract when they have reached majority, meaning that they reaffirm the terms of the contract when they are over 18, then the contract can be found to be enforceable against them.  You have not said how old you are now and if you have continued to use the credit card when you turned 18.  They are going to continue to hound you unless you deal with it head on.  Please speak with an adult that you feel comfortable telling this to and see if they can help you.  You need to contact the creditor and speak with them about a payment plan.  Cut the credit card off.  This is a lesson that you have learned early.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption