We hired this crew to cut down our tree and broke our fence our awing our gutter part of the awning foundation and wont answer our calls

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We hired this crew to cut down our tree and broke our fence our awing our gutter part of the awning foundation and wont answer our calls

We gave them 1000.00 after the tree was down
and thats what we promised in our little
contract we signed with them, and knew they
did all this damage to our property and didnt
say a thing , until we went to check out there
work the next morning they tried to put the 2/ 4
they bent the nails on it and shoved it back in
there found the 5 ft gutter to awning pushed to
the side of house amongst the rubbish they
needed to clean up then we walked over to our
fence because it was bent inward by these 500
pd long logs that are laying on the fence one
man cannot budge it alone and knocked one of
the fence posts completely off the fence broke
away from fence towards neighbors yard a
whole in the awning too now rain pours onto
deck She said she had s business license
never seen it but did tree cutting.before go us
and didnt have s issue , so we called Kiki shes
the mom of her sons that do all the work she
comes over and we show her all the damage
we say we have Picts of all the damage you
need to call your insurance company and get
someone out her, and get those logs off out
fence , she admitted being here when the huge
branch fell on awing she said I walked to the
front of your house and I herd a loud thump
and that was the beach that fell and damaged
the awing gutter and such, my 15 and 17 year
old were here And they ssid it literally woke
when up and shook the house she ssid oh it
was a Mexican who did that… we have left
several messages and she will not call us back
, avoiding us what should we do next?

Asked on July 4, 2018 under Business Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them. If someone damages your property negligently or carelessly--as these people appear to have, based on what you write--you can sue them for the damage they did. If the company is an LLC or corporation, you sue the company; if a sole proprietorship, sue the owner personally. If the cost to repair the damage is less than the small claims limit, suing in small claims, as your own attorney or "pro se," is a cost-effective and fast option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption