What is my liability if my dog was at a kennel and bit a worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if my dog was at a kennel and bit a worker?

I had a fire in my home 6 months ago and had to board my dog. While at the boarding facility, he bit a worker. I received a subrogation letter from her worker’s compensation asking for my homeowners information, so that they can recoup the money they have paid for her claims. Do I have to give this information? My thought is, if you work with animals, there is a reasonable assumption that you might be injured while on the job. If this happened at my home, then it would be expected that I file a claim against my homeowner insurance but it did not happen at my home, it happened at her job. I don’t want to be dropped by my insurance company by adding another claim.

Asked on May 1, 2013 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you to have attorney counsel for this matter. The matter involves multiple areas of law including workers' compensation law and insurance law, and potential personal civil liability of you yourself. All the best. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption