If my vehicle is stolen in Mexico and I bought insurance there, will my policy back in the US cover me as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my vehicle is stolen in Mexico and I bought insurance there, will my policy back in the US cover me as well?

Asked on April 21, 2013 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends. The answer will be it depends because it is going to be based on whether this was your vehicle, a rental vehicle or someone else's vehicle. The insurance you had in Mexico needs to be reviewed to see if it can be the primary or secondary insurance or if the company will allow you to put in claims with different insurance companies for the same loss. As for your insurance in the U.S., again you need to review the policy to see if the limit applies to the United States only or if you can again use it as a primary or secondary while making claims with other companies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption