What doI doif the person who causedan accident refuses to turn a claiminto his insurer?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI doif the person who causedan accident refuses to turn a claiminto his insurer?

The accident was reported to the police dept. and the other driver was found to be at fault. I cannot get my car repaired without paying out of my own pocket.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

On the police report, it should state the other driver's insurance information.  You could contact that auto insurance company and file your property damage claim.  In addition to paying for the repairs to your car, the at-fault party's insurance carrier should also pay for a rental car while your car is being repaired.  The other party's insurance carrier won't pay for the collision damage waiver on the rental car, but if you have adequate insurance, you won't need it.

Another option would be to sue the at-fault driver for negligence to recover the cost of repairs (property damage) to your vehicle.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by having your car repaired at an auto body shop whose charges are comparable to other auto body shops in the area.  If you selected the most expensive auto body repair shop you could find, your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) would be reduced accordingly.  If you need a rental car while your car is being repaired, you will also need to mitigate damages by selecting a rental car with a reasonable rate.  If you were to select the most expensive rental car you could find, your damages would be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption