Does misdeamenor leaving the scene of an accident generally require an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does misdeamenor leaving the scene of an accident generally require an attorney?

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A misdemeanor is a criminal charge and any time a person is facing such a charge they should retain legal representation. An experienced criminal lawyer might be able to get the charge thrown out, get it reduced to a lesser charge or win an acquittal.

A criminal record can have have liftetime consequences; it can effect employment, professional liceses and student loans, to mention a few.

At this point, you should retain an attorney who practices in the area of where all of this occurred. They can use their contacts at the local court to your best advantage.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption