If I got a DUI, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI, should I get a lawyer?

This is my first one ever. I’m not sure what to expect.

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes you should retain an attorney for a DUI. For one thing, they may be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or reduced to a "reckless driving" charge; the latter would leave you without a criminal record and will not as adversely effect your insurance rates. Additionally, even if neither of those 2 events occur, they may be able to get win an acquittal at trial. No matter the ultimate outcome of your case, an experienced DUI lawyer will be able to advise you to youtr best advantage and help you navigate what can be a complex and confusing process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption