Can I get restitution ifan at-fault driver’s insurer already paid for the damages to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get restitution ifan at-fault driver’s insurer already paid for the damages to my car?

I was in a car accident and I am pretty sure the man who hit me did it on purpose due to road rage. The city picked the case up and is charging the man with a crime. Can I request restitution if his insurance company has already paid me for my car damage?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No. You cannot be paid twice for the same incident. restitution would cover only any uninsured expenses. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption