How to get the message to neighbor to stop using my driveway to back into his

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get the message to neighbor to stop using my driveway to back into his

Neighbor across the street is a poor driver but insists on backing into his driveway. He uses our driveway to pull into to start backing into his driveway. We are not on speaking terms for no particular reason. He is also a garage sitter and stares at me whenever I go to the front yard or garage to get into my car. Sits in his garage for hours at a time doing nothing but staring. I don’t want to be friends, he creeps me out. Sitting in his garage on a 100 degree day is just plain weird. Should I mail a letter telling him he doesn’t have my permission to be in my driveway? He driving is so poor I am worried he will crash into my brick mailbox or hit the gas instead of brake and there goes my garage door.

Asked on August 31, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Send him a letter that he does not have permission to pull into your driveway and that if he does, he will be prosecuted as a trespasser. Send the letter some way you can prove delivery. Then next time he does this, film him doing it and call the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption