I was recently notified that im under fraud investagation. I was in an car accident a about a year ago. I recieve bills regarding this situiation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was recently notified that im under fraud investagation. I was in an car accident a about a year ago. I recieve bills regarding this situiation.

I only felt that the insurance company was responsiable for the payments of the bills because it was there client at faught. Now after the case was close now they want to prosucute me saying that I had fraud the insurance company. All of my information that I gave them was either mailed to me or was pick up from the hospital I gave them numbers to contact the hospital if you could please let me know what is my right. I paid all my bills and they reimburst me back for the bills i paid.This was a year ago now after recieving the last settlement they want to charge me for fraud. I

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a very serious matter.  If you're found guilty of insurance fraud, you will probably have to go to jail and pay a fine, on top of returning the money the court decides you shouldn't have gotten; I'm not a North Carolina attorney and I don't know exactly what the maximum would be.  You absolutely need a criminal defense lawyer, right away, and one place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You might have to wait a day or two, or over the weekend, for your appointment.  You can put the time to good use, making sure all of your records are complete and organized, because you may have to defend each bill you submitted, each payment you received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption