Can the custodial parent of a 16 year old daughter allow her 19 year old boyfriend to live with them even though the other parent does not approve?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the custodial parent of a 16 year old daughter allow her 19 year old boyfriend to live with them even though the other parent does not approve?

Is there anything the father can do to stop it? She was 15 when they began living together and 14 when their relationship began. They are sleeping in the same bed and having sexual intercourse.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the custodial parent can allow the 19 year old to move in.  This is actually becoming a disturbing parental trend.  However, you are not without options.  You can petition the courts to modify your custody agreement or the parenting plan associated with that agreement.  You can either ask the court to grant you custody OR you can ask the court to impose rules on your ex's parenting decisions which borderline on the commission of a felony.  Encouraging and enabling a potential teen pregnancy is a huge risk that the custodial parent is subjecting this child to-- whether the child realizes it or not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption