What can I do if I was in a car accident and the driver at fault refuses to pay for my damage and injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was in a car accident and the driver at fault refuses to pay for my damage and injuries?

I was in a car accident recently. The driver at fault told me he would pay since it was all his fault so we did not get the cops involved.Now he is saying it was my fault and will not pay. I have witnesses that saw how he ran a stop sign when it was my turn to go since I did not have a stop sign.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have the insurance info on the other driver? If he was uninsured, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your carrier assuming you have insurance. If the witnesses support that he ran a stop sign, you should be able to prove liability. How seriously are you injured?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption