Can my MIC be dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my MIC be dismissed?

I am an 18 year old female. I have never been in trouble with the law before. Last night I recieved a MIC at a party I was at, I blew a .036, and from what I understand, that is fairly low due to the fact that I did not have much to drink. I have court next week and I was just curious as to whether or not I would be able to do some sort of diversion program to get the MIC off of my record.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you concerning the matter that you have written about.

Possibly the court may fine you, put you on court probation, have you attend classes about the danger of under age drinking and if you are successful with what is required of you, the charge may be then dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption