What to do if the mother of my child is taking me to court for 2 years of back child support after she left me and took the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the mother of my child is taking me to court for 2 years of back child support after she left me and took the child?

I tried to see my child and pay her in the past but she refused both and then said the child was not mine. How there any laws or cases that can help me in this situation?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the challenging situation that you find yourself in regarding paternity, back child support and future child support. What first must be established is whether or not you are the parent of the minor that you are writing about. Once established, then you need to tackle the issue of past and future child support and your ability to pay such per county guidelines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption