My moms will has gone through probate, but we have discovered land she owns.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My moms will has gone through probate, but we have discovered land she owns.

Mom owned 20 of a piece of farmland. How do we get this put into my brothers
and my name? Will has already gone through probate. We live in Connecticut.

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  All states have a procedure that allows you to open up the probate when there are newly discovered assets.  Go to the Probate Court where the Probate was filed and speak with the clerk about it.  They can not give you legal advice but they are often very helpful with forms, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption