How can I get an increase on child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get an increase on child support?

And, is it difficult to get sole legal custody back after joint was given although the other parent disagrees on everything on propose?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to possibly get an increase in the child support amount for your children is to file a petition with the court seeking such. Ordinarily the awarded amount of child support is based upon the net monthly income of each parent based upon county guidelines where the action is filed taking into account the percentage of cusotdy eahc parent has with the minor child per month.

Ordinarily is is a challenge for one spouse to be awarded sole legal custody of a minor after the court has issued an order allowing joint legal custody to both parents. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney about your matter and desires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption