Who can see a sealed criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can see a sealed criminal record?

Can Operations of Emergency Medical Services see a sealed record? Will it show up as sealed, or will there be nothing there?

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is my understanding of the law in massacheusetts as to sealed records:

If all your cases are sealed, the CORI will say "No Adult Criminal Records on File". It will not show that you have sealed records on file. Also, if your cases are sealed, Massachusetts law says you can answer "no record" if an employer asks if you have a criminal record.

Police and other law enforcement agencies will be able to see that you have at least one sealed record on file. They can ask the court to unseal the record.

Other than the police and law enforcement agencies, only a very few places (such as the Department of Youth Services and the Department of Social Services) will be able to see that you have sealed records.

I hope that this helps.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption