What does I.D. theft x3 mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does I.D. theft x3 mean?

That’s all I need to know, thank you.

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It means that there are three counts (charges) of identity theft which means that there are three separate incidents in which identity theft occurred.
It is possible that a plea bargain might dismiss one or two of the identity theft charges in exchange for a guilty plea on the remaining charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption