How can I get a copy of a court docket from my local court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of a court docket from my local court?

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean how do you get a copy of your appearance for the day that you were in court?  A copy of the court's calendar for the day showing that you were on the docket?  You should be able to get same from the clerk's office in the criminal court in which you appeared.  Ask them for an official printout of the court's docket for the day and then ask if they can certify it (sometimes for a fee).  Is this to show that you were there and for work?  Then tell them that is what you need.  If you do not remember the name of the Judge that yo appeared before they can put your name in to a computer and it should be able to let them know the Judge and part. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption