Can a landlord charge you to paint the entire house and replace carpet throughout the house aftyer living there 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord charge you to paint the entire house and replace carpet throughout the house aftyer living there 3 years?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes a landlord can charge a tenant to paint the entire house and replace its carpet after the tenant has only lived in it for three (3) years. The issue is whether or not the tenant is legally obligated to pay for the charge.

In order to determine whether the tenant is obligated for the above charges by the landlord, one needs to carefully read the written lease agreement (assuming there is one) in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to the landlord by the tenant and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Accordingly, I recommend that you read your lease concerning all obligations your agreed to concerning the rental that you write about. If the painting and recarpeting of the home is the result of normal wear and tear, then the landlord should pay for the entirety of the costs. If the tenant damaged the rental's carpet and paint, then perhaps it is the tenant's responsibilty to bear such costs.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption