Can one bar ban you because of another

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one bar ban you because of another

I accidently stole a phone thought it
was mine drunk returned it to the lady
next day but the bat no longer wants me
to come in ok but the bar 6 blocks over
is now saying I can’t come in their
either because they are friend with the
other bar owner is this legal

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as discrimination is not a factor (e.g. this treatment is due to your race, religion, disabiity, national origin, etc.), a private business is within its legal rights to ban any customer it chooses. Further this can be due to any reason or no reason at all.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: a private business may bar or ban any customer whom they feel is undesirable, so long as they are not doing so because of your race or religion. But having taken another patron's phone from a bar owned by this bar owner's friend is more than sufficient legal reason to decide they don't want you around, and has a basis that is not illegal discrimination against your group or class, but rather is grounded on an act you did. You will have to find somewhere else to drink and socialize.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption