How do I get my license back after serving a 90 day suspension for DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my license back after serving a 90 day suspension for DUI?

I was charged with a DUI back in 04/08; I pled guilty to the DUI on 11/29/10. As my sentence I received 60 days non-monitored in home detention and $700 court costs. That’s all. Does my sentence have any bearing on what I have to do to get my license back? The DMV is no help in this matter and I don’t know who to contact that would know for sure.

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it has some bearing on the matter but from what I understand Colorado has additional requirements as well.  In other words, you have to fulfill all the requirements of your sentence, then you have to fill out an application, pay a fee and, depending on the offense - first time, second time, your age, etc., - then you may have additional programs to complete.  The date or your arrest was very far in time from the date of your pleading guilty.  Too bad that you did not do the applicable programs in the meantime so that you could have been done with them and applied now.  But here is a link to the reinstatement information.  Good luck.

http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/Revenue-MV/RMV/1218536116688


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption