car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

car accident

this person who hit me has liability 15/30 i am fully covererd at 100/300 it was her fault and so far it looks like im getting 85,000 my wife was also in the car i need surgery (back) i still have to pay my laywer with very little left please let me know what my optios

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you understand the way the insurance works, but just in case, if your damages are over the amount of the other party's limits, you would be entitled to those limits as long as there is no question regarding fault.  Beyond her limits, you make a claim on your own policy for uninsured motorist benefits, and you say your limits are 100/300 for that.  Since both you and your wife were injured, the limits are the higher amount, so up to 300K after the 30K is exhausted.  Once you are ready to settle, you attorney will make a demand, and it sounds like with surgery, you would be heading up toward the upper limits.  And yes, you will need to pay your attorney, usually it's 1/3 of the settlement amount.  There's really no way to get around it.  As long as your bills are covered, (that's the most important thing), what's left will compensate you for pain and suffering and pay for your attorney, I'm afraid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption