If 2 people are arrested for the same crime andthe prosecutor reduces the charge against one of them,must they do it for the other?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 people are arrested for the same crime andthe prosecutor reduces the charge against one of them,must they do it for the other?

A friend and I were charged with possession of cannabis less than 20 grams).  Her chargewas dropped down to a possession of paraphernalia. Does the court have to do the same in my case or can the court keep it the same?

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The prosecutor does not have any obligation to reduce your charge.  There may have been facts in the case that the prosecutor considered may make it more difficult to get a conviction for possession of cannabis against your friend and that may be why the charge was reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption