What to do regarding a non-payment of wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a non-payment of wages?

My son started working at his company on the 12th Last month, however he has not received a check yet. First, they told him that he didn’t fill out some information online which he knew nothing about, then supposedly they got it taken care of and they were just waiting to hear from payroll, I guess they are still waiting to hear from payroll because as of today they owe him 2 checks. I just want to know what he can do to get his money?

Asked on April 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your son can sue his employer for breach of contract / account stated. Your son's damages (monetary compensation he is seeking in his lawsuit) would be the amount he is owed. He can file the lawsuit in small claims court. Upon prevailing in the case, he can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
If your son is a minor, you will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file the lawsuit on his behalf because a minor can't file a lawsuit .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption