Can I sue a pawn store for selling me a faulty vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a pawn store for selling me a faulty vehicle?

We purchased a car from a pawn store. We weren’t even 20 miles outside of the town that the car was purchased and one of the back tires flew off and almost caused an accident. We had to hire a tow company to pick the car up and will have to pay to have the break repaired and tire damages.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under General Practice, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the legal right in this country to sue a pawn shop that sold you the vehicle that you are writing about that had the tire issue that you have described. However, the issue is whether you would succeed in such a lawsuit?

Based upon my experience is that you would not have a very good chance of succeeding for the simple fact that the pawn shop most likely sold you the vehicle "as is" and without any warranties in that it was an item that was not claimed by one of its customers.

Additionally, the pawn shop is not an auto dealership that is required to inspect a vehicle for safety before it is sold to a customer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption