Can I cancel a cell phone contact if I was lied to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I cancel a cell phone contact if I was lied to?

I was lied to about the pricing of my 2 phone family plan. I have tried to call customer service and they told me there was nothing I could do. I cannot afford to pay the price they want me to now.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you can cancel your cellular phone contract based upon the grounds of misrepresentation with respect to the pricing guidelines presented you by the phone company's representative.

However, you have the burden of proving the misrepresentation in the event you fail to pay your monthly bill and the telephone company sues you for breaching its agreement with you.

It is important to have written documentation showing the basis for the misrepresentation as to the material issue of price as to the family phone plan that the company's representative told you that induced you to enter into the agreement that you did. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption