If I’m within 30 days after trading in my car and financing another vehicle but it already needs a new transmission, can I get a redund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m within 30 days after trading in my car and financing another vehicle but it already needs a new transmission, can I get a redund?

Also, it uses more gas that I was told that it would.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way you would be able to get a refund with respect to the car that you have is if it is presently under warranty from the manufacturer of it. I suggest that you carefully look over your paperwork concerning the vehicle that you are writing about to see if you received a warranty for it when you acquired it.

If you did not, then most likely you will be responsible for taking care of the car's transmission problem at your own cost before you trade it in. As to using more gas than what you were told, the amount of gas usage depends on the individual driver and the driving conditions of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption