Is there a way I can ensure that I get my money back, due to the mold growing in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way I can ensure that I get my money back, due to the mold growing in my apartment?

I am moving out of my apartment soon but while living here I have had all kinds of problems, the biggest one being mold growth. I have reported it to the apartment complex each time I found it growing but they clearly did not clean up the problem properly. Now that I’m about to move out I am concerned with getting my full deposit back.

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A landlord may only take out amounts for damage caused by the tenant (or for unpaid rent). If you believe the landlord is taking out amounts for damage you did not do, your recourse to recover that money is to sue the landlord (such as in small claims court) for its return. A good way to prepare is to document the condition of the apartment thoroughly, and also make sure you keep copies of all emails, correspondence, text messages, etc. by which you reported mold or other conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption