Do I have a case against my employer if they haven’t paid me on time for months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against my employer if they haven’t paid me on time for months?

My co-workers and I have been delayed paycheck after paycheck for months now. Sometimes we don’t get paid at all. Our company asks for our understanding and they say they’ll pay us, but they keep postponing it. My co-worker has gotten evicted over this and many people are behind on their bills. Do we have a case?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do. Employees are entitled to be paid on their regular payday. Since you have not been, you can file a claim wih your state's department of labor and/or consult with an employment law attorney. However, the fact is that non-payment may be due to your employer's weak financial situation. If this is so, then you may not get paid all that you are owed or even paid at all. Again, you should take action ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption