If I just found out my husband is cashing bonus checks from work and hiding the money, canI legally just take half of it without telling him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out my husband is cashing bonus checks from work and hiding the money, canI legally just take half of it without telling him?

He cashes them and keeps the money so I have no idea about them. I recently found some money hidden in our bedroom by him and I’m just curious if I can legally take the money without asking him?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There seems to be a whole lot going on here that you and your husband really need to discuss.  I would really urge you to confront him about the entire matter rather than just doing what he is doing: sneaking around behind your back.  If you want to know the "status" of the money then I can indeed tell you what the general rule is: money earned during the marriage is considered to be marital funds, meaning that legally it belongs to both of you. But I am in no way telling you that it is okay to take hidden money any more than it is okay for him to hide it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption