Can I get fired because I worked another job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired because I worked another job?

I had told my original job 4 weeks in advance that I was going to be leaving for 2 weeks for a job position at a fair that I was working. In my time of being at the fair, I was offered another spot in the next fair because of how good of a worker I was. So I had called my original job and told them what was going on and I had asked them for some more time off and they said it was fine. So I had gotten back from this fair and I gave them a call to let them know that I was back and they told me that they don’t know when I will be able to get hours because they hired five new people in place for my position, and that they would give me a call back when more hours pop up. I have yet to receive a call or message, and came to the assumption that I have been fired. Can they do this?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. In fact. an employee can be terminated (have hours reduced) for any reason or no the reason at all, with or without notice. This is known as "at will" employment. Exceptions to this would be if there was an employment contract or union agreement that prohibted a company from terminating an employee under certain circumstances and/or some form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason for an employee's treatment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption