If someone is being harassed my her ex-boyfriend because she won’t let him see their child due to his abuse, what should they do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is being harassed my her ex-boyfriend because she won’t let him see their child due to his abuse, what should they do?

Asked on September 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This person needs to immediately seek a restraining order against him for her and her child's benefit. Though he is entitled to see his child and have visitation and he is required to support his child (child support payments), this can be overcome if he is shown to be violent and may harm you and your child. Contact an attorney. If you cannot afford private counsel, most legal aid societies and groups are available at low or no cost to you and they will help you prepare temporary restraining orders and permanent restraining orders. The best bet is to talk with counsel and see if you can also file a police report simultaneously. If you have mutual friends, do not mention it to them until all orders are in place; meaning, do not give him fuel to make things worse for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption