How many days straight can a employer make you work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days straight can a employer make you work?

I have worked 19 days straight, including weekends without a day off. My employer is now making weekends mandatory.

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Due to safety concerns in a handful of a occupations (airline pilots, truck drivers, some doctors), there is no upper limit on how many hours a business can require an employee to work. So unless you work in one of the foregoing occupations, you can be scheduled to work as many hours and/or days in a row as your company sees fit. This is because most employment relationships are "at will". This means that unless your treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate) or this action is prohibited by the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. That having been said, if your are "non-exempt", then you are entitled to overtime for all hours worked over 40 in a work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption