Where can I go to find out if someone has filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I go to find out if someone has filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try an internet search to see if you can garner anything from there. If not, then you would need access to PACER. Try your local law library. There should be a method to obtain information from there or you may need a subcription temporarily to obtain this information. You can also try Lexis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption