Can I combine into one document my health care surrogate, my durable power of attorney, my living will, and my last will and testament?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I combine into one document my health care surrogate, my durable power of attorney, my living will, and my last will and testament?

I have minimal assets – no real estate, no stocks/bonds. I only have some modest personal property (car, furniture, etc.).

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would not be a good idea to combine all of these documents into one document.  If all of this is one document instead of separate documents, there may be conflicts that can't be resolved without invalidating the entire document.  If all are separate documents, a flaw in one document should not invalidate all of the other documents.  The damage may be minimal and the document may be enforced without the flaw, leaving the other provisions intact. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption