Can I be held accountable for something found in a car that I borrowed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held accountable for something found in a car that I borrowed?

Asked on May 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legally no--if the item is not yours and the car is not yours, you are not legally resonsible for it. Practically, if the authorities believe the item is yours, it may be difficult to establish that under some circumstances, such as if the car's owner denies ownership of the object and is very believable, and your fingerprints, for example, are found on the object. If the circumstances or evidence points to it being yours, you may be held accountable for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption