What to do if I as at work and the police illegally searched my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I as at work and the police illegally searched my car?

They searched it because they said that it had been running for hours. However, my owner’s manual says that the car shuts off after 10 minutes. The police found weed. Was it this wrong for them to go into my car like that?

Asked on May 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

A. Houser / The Houser Law Firm

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you left your car running unattended for hours then it was lkley not an illegal search.  And if you did leave your car running unattended for hours then you have much bigger problems than the police finding weed in your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption